DEADLINE: 8YH NOVEMBER, 2021
JIGAWA STATE GOVERNMENT
MINISTRY OF EDUCATION, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
INVITATION FOR PRE-QUALIFICATION AND TENDER TO FEED STUDENTS AND PUPILS IN BOARDING PRIMARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS

INTRODUCTION:
The Ministry of Education Science and Technology, wishes to invite refutable contractors with relevant experience, reliability, competence and capacity and requisite expertise to submit pre-qualification documents for feeding in boarding schools across the State using frame work contracts for a period of one academic session.

SCOPE OF SUPPLY:
Supply of various quantities of food stuffs in good condition as may be required at various intervals (usually weekly) to the 52 boarding schools in Jigawa State, for the daily feeding/students details of the supply(including the description of load are contained in the bidding documents available for collection as indicated below. The supply should be carried out under frame work contracts which entails that an agreement shall be entered into with any successful bidder to supply various quantities of specified foodstuffs for agreed prices once the food stuffs are required by schools at various times within the year.

LOT NOSCHOOLENROL-MENTTOTAL
1GGASS BABURA2,2502,250
2GUC BIRNIN KUDU2,5472,547
3GSTC BIRNIN KUDU450450
4GGASS BIRNIWA2,7322,732
5GUCSS DUTSE3,3623,362
6SAIS FATARA1,0131,013
7GGSS GARKI2,9082,908
8SSS LAUTAI GUMEL996996
9GGUSS GWARAM2,6622,662
10GUSS BASIRKA1,3651,365
11GUSS FANTAI HADEJIASCH FOR THE DEAF2,8153543,169
12GSTC HADEJIA2,1062,106
13SAIS HADEJIA1,3681,368
14GGSSS JAHUN968968
15GSS AUJARA1,8331,833
16SSS KAFIN HAUSA954954
17GGASS KAUGAMA2,2102,210
18GGUSS KAZAURE1,3181,318
19GUSS M/MADORI2,5102,510
20GUSS MAIGATARI2,8612,861
21GUSS RINGIM4,3064,306
22GUSS RONI1,6461,816
TSANGAYASCH GWIWA170
23GGCSS RONI1,6131,613
24GGSS STK1,7701,830
TSANGAYASCH STK60
25GGASS DANZOMO2,3042,304
26GGSSS TAURA1,0291,029
27GSTC KARKARNA528528
28GJSS GURI570570
29JSSS KARKARNA667667
30JSSSAUJARA852852
31GJSSS MIGA882882
32MBPS/JSS GUMEL9851,045
TSANGAYA SCH MAIADUWA60
33MBPS/JSS BULANGU715715
34MBPS/JSS GURI550650
TSANGAYA SCH50
TARABUTSANGAYA SCH BNW50
35MBPS/JSS RINGIM625625
36GSTC RINGIM466580
SSS KANYABABBA114
37GGUSS M/MADORI2,0752,075
38MBPS/JSS KUDAI7971,099
TSANGAYA SCH GANTSA302
39MBPS/JSS KILA1,4911,783
BAMAINA ACADEMY292
40MBPS/JSS KAZAURE590625
SCH FOR INTEL DISABILITY KZR35

Interested contractors must include the following documents In their submission for it to be considered:

(1) Certificate of incorporation/Business name registration

(2) Registration with Jigawa State Works Registration Board

(3) Company Audited accounts for last one year.

(4) Evidence of projects/works executed three over the last five years (Awards and certificate of completion).

(5) VAT registration and evidence of past VAT remittances

(6) List of equipment and technical capacity

(7) Evidence of Financial capability/ banking support

(8) Annual turnover is required for the tender;

(9) Certified true copy of memorandum and article of Association

(10) Tax clearance for the last three years

(11) A sworn affidavit certified as follows:

(a) That the documents submitted are genuine and correct.

(b) That none of the Directors/partner of the company has been convicted by any court of law.

(c) That the firm/company is not bankrupt.

(d) That none of the officers of the procuring entity is former or present Director of the company

(e) That the company have fulfilled all the obligations to pay taxes, pensions and social security contribution

Note that Any contractor with an average annual turnover of less than 2m should not apply. 2% bid security in form of Bank Guarantee or insurance bond is compulsory No alternative bid is allowed in the same lot No contractor is allowed to bid for more than three lots. Bidders with the same subsidiary relationship should not allowed to partake in the same lot.

Bid validity of 90 days

DATE OF COLLECTION OF TENDER DOCUMENTS
All contractors would be required to pay a non-refundable tender fee of N15, 000 at the Account Department and collect tender documents from 10:00am to 2:00pm. ’which includes food items. SBD, and GCC at the PRS Department respectively, and addressed to the Hon. Commissioner.

DOCUMENTATION AND SUBMISSION
Prospective bidders are to submit pre -qualification documents. Two hard copies of the Technical and Financial bids package in sealed envelope. All completed bids should be spirally bound and submitted in (2) separate sealed envelopes, and each of these should consist of (1) original and (2) copies duly signed by the bidders’ Executive representative. The envelopes should be marked at the top left hand comer, pre-qualification and Financial tender documents with the Company name

at the back and lot no…. clearly written on them, addressed and returned to the address below not later than 6 weeks from the date of this publication (8 November, 2021).

The Secretary
MOEST Headquarters Tender Board
Block B, Q-2, 1st floor.
New Secretariat Complex, Dutse.

Note

  • MOEST reserves the right to accept or ‘eject any application at any time without incurring any liability;
  • Supplies will be food stuffs condiments and other materials for a period of one month
  • All items are to be supplied based on toed order received from the school
  • All food items must be supplied to the respective schools at least three days to the commencement of feeding period except perishables which will be supplied according to need of schools
  • Failure of the contractor to supply adequate food items could lead to termination of the contract.
  • Proximity to toe school will be an added advantage. Payments would be made monthly after supplies
  • Due diligence would be followed as all documents submitted would be verified past executed works and contractors offices may be visited Discrepancies found Would disqualified the contracted
  • All expenses incurred as a result of preparation and submission of documents for this exercise shall be borne by the interested company (non-refundable fee). The Bid opening is 6 weeks from the date of this publication at the MINISTRYS CONFERENCE HALL By 12:00am. In case of any public holiday the opening shall hold the next working day.

SIGNED:
PERMANENT SECRETARY (MOEST)